Ocegueda v. State of Nevada ( 2020 )
[…] (Id.) Their reliance is misplaced. Jackson and Sullivan 20 interpret state procedural rules for direct appeals or state post-conviction petitions and the scope 21 of a prisoner’s potential claims under an amended judgment, but Nevada cases are inapposite to 22 the federal procedural rules governing AEDPA’s limitations period or the scope of a prisoner’s 23 constitutional claims under an amended judgment. See Witter v. State of Nevada, 135 Nev. 412, 24 2 NRS 176.105 states, in relevant part: 25 the judgment of conviction must set forth: … [t]he adjudication and sentence, including the date of the sentence, any term of imprisonment, the amount and terms of any fine, 26 restitution or administrative assessment, a reference to the statute under which the defendant is sentenced and, if necessary to determine eligibility for parole, the applicable 27 provision of the statute. 28 NRS 176.105(1)(c) (emphasis added). 1 414–15, 452 P.3d 406, 408–09 (2019) (recognizing that “federal courts have interpreted federal 2 statutes differently than [the Nevada Supreme Court has] interpreted the relevant Nevada 3 statutes”).3 4 For purposes of AEDPA’s