Thus, both his IIED and negligent training, 11 supervision, and retention state law tort claims are DISMISSED with prejudice. 12 IV. CONCLUSION 13 Accordingly, 14 IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED, and DECREED that defendants’ motion 15 for partial dismissal (ECF No. 6) be, and the same hereby is, GRANTED. Uwah’s claims 16 against LVMPD officials in their official capacities and his two state law tort claims are 17 DISMISSED with prejudice. The remaining claims discussed herein are DISMISSED with 18 leave to amend. 19 . . . 20 . . . 21 . . . 22 . . . 23 . . . 24 3 NRS 41.0337 states that “[n]o tort action arising out of an act or omission within the 25 scope of a person’s public duties or employment may be brought against any present or former . . . Officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision . . . unless the 26 State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant under NRS 41.031.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.0337; see also Craig v. Donnelly, 439 P.3d 413, 416 (Nev.