Ross-Nash v. Almond ( 2021 )
[…] Alternatively, Almond argues that 1 the minimum amount of statutory damages, $750, is proper. ECF No. 78 at 8. Ross-Nash replies 2 that she “will accept the minimum amount of $750.” ECF No. 82 at 4. 3 “[T]here is no right to a jury trial on damages in copyright cases when only the minimum 4 statutory damages are awarded.” GoPets Ltd. v. Hise, 657 F.3d 1024, 1034 (9th Cir. 2011) (citing 5 BMG Music v. Gonzalez, 430 F.3d 888, 892-93 (7th Cir. 2005)). This amount appears 6 appropriate for the minimal copying by Almond, and the parties have agreed to the minimum 7 statutory damages of $750. 17 U.S.C. § 504 (c)(1) (“the copyright owner may elect . . . to 8 recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages for all 9 infringements involved in the action . . . in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as 10 the court considers just.”). Setting the amount to the minimum moots Almond’s request for a 11 jury trial.