Nevett v. Renown Health ( 2021 )
[…] Under Nevada Law 36 (On Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Continuation Wage Class Against Defendant) 60. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by this reference all the paragraphs above in 38 this Complaint as though fully set forth herein. -13- FIRST AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 61. 608.140 provides that an employee has a private right of action for unpaid 2 || wages. 3 62. NRS 608.020 provides that “[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the 4 || wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of such discharge shall become due and 5 || payable immediately.” 6 63. NRS 608.040(1)(a-b), in relevant part, imposes a penalty on an employer who fails 7 || to pay a discharged or quitting employee: “Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a 8 || discharged employee becomes due; or on the day the wages or compensation is due to an 9 || employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same 5 10 |} rate from the day the employee resigned, quit, or was discharged until paid for 30-days, whichever 11 |} is less.” 12 64. NRS 608.050 grants an “employee lien” to each discharged or laid-off employee 13 || for the purpose of collecting the wages or compensation owed to them “in the sum agreed upon 14 || 1n the contract of employment for each day the employer is