Nevett v. Renown Health ( 2021 )
[…] and unpaid at the time of such discharge shall become due and 5 || payable immediately.” 6 63. NRS 608.040(1)(a-b), in relevant part, imposes a penalty on an employer who fails 7 || to pay a discharged or quitting employee: “Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a 8 || discharged employee becomes due; or on the day the wages or compensation is due to an 9 || employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same 5 10 |} rate from the day the employee resigned, quit, or was discharged until paid for 30-days, whichever 11 |} is less.” 12 64. NRS 608.050 grants an “employee lien” to each discharged or laid-off employee 13 || for the purpose of collecting the wages or compensation owed to them “in the sum agreed upon 14 || 1n the contract of employment for each day the employer is in default, until the employee is paid 5 2 Z 15 || 1n full, without rendering any service therefor; but the employee shall cease to draw such wages a6 16 || or salary 30 days after such default.” 2 17 65. By failing to pay Plaintiffs and all members of Continuation Wage Class for all E 18 || hours worked in violation of federal and state law, Defendant has failed to timely remit all wages 19 || due and owing to Plaintiffs and all members of Continuation Wage Class. 20 66. Despite demand,