Nevett v. Renown Health ( 2021 )
[…] action for unpaid 21 || wages. 22 55. NRS 608.018(1) provides as follows: 23 An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an employee’s regular wage rate 24 whenever an employee who receives compensation for employment at arate less than | 1/2 times the minimum rate prescribed pursuant 25 to NRS 608.250 works: (a) More than 40 hours in any scheduled %6 week of work; or (b) More than 8 hours in any workday unless by mutual agreement the employee works a scheduled 10 hours per day 27 for 4 calendar days within any scheduled week of work. 28 -12- FIRST AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 56. NRS 608.018(2) provides as follows: 2 An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an employee’s regular wage rate 3 whenever an employee who receives compensation for employment at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate prescribed 4 pursuant to NRS 608.250 works more than 40 hours in any 5 scheduled week of work. 6 57. By failing to compensate Plaintiff NOBLE and Nevada Off-the-Clock Non-Union 7 Subclass Members for all the overtime hours they were suffered and/or permitted to work, as demonstrated by the comparison between EPIC and KRONOS time data, Defendant failed to pay 9