Nevett v. Renown Health ( 2021 )
[…] FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION 05 Failure to Timely Pay All Wages Due and Owing Under Nevada Law 36 (On Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Continuation Wage Class Against Defendant) 60. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by this reference all the paragraphs above in 38 this Complaint as though fully set forth herein. -13- FIRST AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 61. 608.140 provides that an employee has a private right of action for unpaid 2 || wages. 3 62. NRS 608.020 provides that “[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the 4 || wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of such discharge shall become due and 5 || payable immediately.” 6 63. NRS 608.040(1)(a-b), in relevant part, imposes a penalty on an employer who fails 7 || to pay a discharged or quitting employee: “Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a 8 || discharged employee becomes due; or on the day the wages or compensation is due