Hermanson v. Baca ( 2019 )
[…] The 25 Rhines Court stated: 26 [S]tay and abeyance should be available only in limited circumstances. Because granting a stay effectively 27 excuses a petitioner’s failure to present his claims appropriate when the district court determines there 1 was good cause for the petitioner’s failure to exhaust his claims first in state court. Moreover, even if a 2 petitioner had good cause for that failure, the district court would abuse its discretion if it were to 3 grant him a stay when his unexhausted claims are plainly meritless. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2) (“An 4 application for a writ of habeas corpus may be denied on the merits, notwithstanding the failure of the 5 applicant to exhaust the remedies available in the courts of the State”). 6 7 Rhines, 544 U.S. at 277. The Court went on to state that “it 8 likely would be an abuse of discretion for a district court to 9 deny a stay and to dismiss a mixed petition if the petitioner had 10 good cause for his failure to exhaust, his unexhausted claims are 11 potentially meritorious,