Buchanan v. Watkins & Letofsky, LLP ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 500. At issue in that case was whether the plaintiff’s 4 NRS Chapter 608 (“Chapter 608”) claims for “unpaid wages under NRS 608.016 (payment for 5 each hour worked), NRS 608.018 (payment for overtime), and NRS 608.020 through NRS 6 608.050 (payment upon termination),” provide for a private judicial remedy or may only be 7 enforced by the Labor Commissioner. Id. at 500–01. 8 The Supreme Court commenced its analysis by noting that Chapter 608 is silent as to 9 whether a private right of action exists. Id. at 502. Indeed, the Court continued, NRS 608.180 10 appears to answer the question by expressly vesting enforcement with the Labor Commissioner 11 rather than the courts. Id. (citing NRS 608.180) (“The Labor Commissioner or [her 12 representative] shall cause the provisions of NRS 608.005 to 608.195, inclusive, and 608.215 to 13 be enforced.”). Nevertheless, the Nevada Supreme Court recognized that an implied right of 14 action may be inferred from Chapter 608’s statutory scheme.