Buchanan v. Watkins & Letofsky, LLP ( 2019 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court denies Defendant’s Motion to 17 Dismiss as to this cause of action. Plaintiff’s NRS 608.190 claim survives. 18 B. NRS 608.020–050 19 NRS 608.020, which governs wages due upon termination, provides that “[w]henever an 20 employer discharges an employee, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time 21 of such discharge shall become due and payable immediately.” NRS 608.030, which applies to 22 payment upon resignation, prescribes a timeframe under which an employer must provide 23 wages and compensation earned and unpaid.