T-Mobile argued that 4 it cannot legally produce the information, because one of the number’s is associated with a 5 California billing address, so California law applies and restricts production. T-Mobile relies on 6 two California statutes for its position. First, California Civil Procedure Code § 1985.3(f) provides: 7 “A subpoena duces tecum for personal records maintained by a telephone corporation which is a 8 public utility . . . shall not be valid or effective unless it includes a consent to release, signed by 9 the consumer whose records are requested, as required by Section 2891 of the Public Utilities 10 Code.”