Dist. of California, 503 F.2d 1032, 1034 (9th Cir. 1974)). 22 In fact, a California district court specifically held that the California statutes do not apply 23 to federally issued subpoenas. In Kaur v. City of Lodi, AT&T Mobility made a similar argument 24 based on the same two statutes, and the party seeking the production moved to compel compliance 25 with the subpoena. No. 2:14-cv-0828 TLN AC, 2016 WL 10679575, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 28, 26 2016). That court specifically noted that the statutory language is limited to California issued 27 subpoenas. Id. California Civil Procedure Code § 1985.3(a) defines subpoena as one that is “issued or served in connection with any civil action or proceeding pursuant to this code.” Therefore, the 2|| Court disagrees with T-Mobile’s position and grants the Plaintiff's motion. 3|| CONCLUSION 4 IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Compliance re Subpoena 5|| (ECF No. 1) is granted. 6 IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that T-Mobile USA, Inc. shall produce the