Morgan v. Bash ( 2019 )
[…] In Nevada, 17 extraordinary remedies like attachment and garnishment are governed by NRS Chapter 31. 18 Morgan moves under NRS 31.013, which enumerates threetypes of cases in which the court is 19 20 4 Id.at ¶¶ 8, 10 (alleging that Fort Apache’s manager is Berkley Enterprises, Inc. and Royal View’s manager is Pepperdine Enterprises, Inc.). 21 5 Id.at ¶¶ 59–134(Morgan sues McCown for only promissory fraud and violating the California Corporations Code). 22 6 ECF Nos. 15 (re: Royal View; corrected imaged at ECF No. 18), 33 (re: Fort Apache). 23 7 ECF Nos. 20 (re: Royal View), 35 (re: Fort Apache). 8 ECF No. 41. 1 authorized, “after notice and hearing,”to direct the clerk of court to issue a writ of attachment. 2 Morgan argues that this case is the type identified in NRS 31.013(1): “an action upon a judgment 3 or upon a contract, express or implied, for the direct payment of money” and the judgment or 4 contract is either (a) not secured by real or personal property in Nevada or (b) the value of the 5 security given isn’t enough and loss of value isn’t the plaintiff’s fault.9 6 Morgan concludes that NRS 31.013(1)’s requirements are met becauseeach addendum is 7 an express