Lewenz v. Landry ( 2021 )
[…] Clear and convincing evidence is proof beyond a mere preponderance of the 21 evidence. See Albert H. Wohlers & Co. v. Bartgis, 969 P.2d 949, 957 (Nev. 1998). 22 NRS 42.001 defines malice and oppression: 23 “Malice, express or implied” means conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a 24 conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others. 25 “Oppression” means despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of 26 the person. 27 NRS § 42.001 (2), (3). The statute also defines the term “conscious disregard,” which “means the 28 knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.” NRS 42.001(1). This definition, the Nevada Supreme 2 | Court has held, is plain and unambiguous and, “at a minimum, must exceed mere recklessness or gross negligence.”