Heizer v. Zephyr Heights General Improvement District ( 2019 )
[…] Furthermore, 10 standing must be established at the time the complaint is filed to confer jurisdiction. See 11 Lujan, 504 U.S. at 606. 12 IV. DISCUSSION 13 Defendant argues inter alia that Plaintiff lacks standing to bring this action because 14 an unknown entity named Holings 37—which is not identified as a person, company, or 15 corporation—owns the Property, not Plaintiff. (ECF No. 14 at 12-13; ECF No. 14-2.) 16 Although Plaintiff alleges that she holds title to Property under the fictitious name “Holings 17 37” and “Holdings 37” (ECF No. 9 at 3), Defendant argues that NRS § 111.055 does not 18 authorize anyone to own real property under a fictitious name. (ECF No. 14 at 12-13.) That 19 statute only says that “[a]ny nonresident alien, person or corporation may take, hold and 20 enjoy any real property or any interest in lands . . . within the State of Nevada as fully, 21 freely, and upon the same terms and conditions as any resident citizen, person or 22 domestic corporation.” NRS § 111.055 (emphases added).