Sec. Litig., No. C-05-0295 PJH, 2007 WL 760535, at *17 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 9, 2007)).) 12 In re Silicon Storage found that: 13 [W]ith regard to both the statement regarding inventory valuations and the statement regarding compliance with GAAP, the court notes that there is nothing 14 in either the 1934 Securities Exchange Act or the Sarbanes-Oxley Act and implementing regulations that authorizes plaintiffs to base a claim for securities 15 fraud on an alleged misstatement in a Sarbanes-Oxley certification. 16 17 2007 WL 760535 at *17. The Court respectfully disagrees. 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (“Section 18(a)”) 18 provides that: 19 Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in any application, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule or regulation 20 thereunder . . . which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact, shall 21 be liable to any person (not knowing that such statement was false or misleading) who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a 22 price which was affected by such statement, for damages caused by such reliance, 23 24 1 unless the person sued shall prove that he acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading. 2 3 Read simply, the statute indicates that specific persons may be held liable for false or misleading 4 statements included in a report required by the SEA. Although Sarbanes-Oxley is not part of the 5 SEA, the SEC, in interpreting Sarbanes-Oxley, ruled that § 302(a) of Sarbanes-Oxley required