Bellon v. Williams ( 2019 )
[…] The respondents have filed a motion to 14 dismiss. The Court will grant that motion, dismiss this action, and deny Bellon a 15 certificate of appealability. 16 Bellon was convicted of murder after a jury trial and was sentenced to two 17 consecutive sentences of life in prison without the possibility of parole. See Amended 18 Judgment of Conviction, Exh. 1 (ECF No. 16-1). The events that were the subject of 19 Bellon’s conviction occurred before Bellon turned eighteen years old. After Bellon’s 20 conviction, the Nevada legislature enacted NRS § 213.12135, which, as it applies to 21 Bellon, provides: 22 Notwithstanding any other provision of law ... a prisoner who was sentenced as an adult for an offense that was committed when he or she 23 was less than 18 years of age is eligible for parole as follows: 24 * * * 25 (b) For a prisoner who is serving a period of incarceration for having been convicted of an offense or offenses that 26 resulted in the death of only one victim, after the prisoner has served 20 calendar years of incarceration, including any 27 time served in a county jail. 1 NRS § 213.12135. In his petition in this case, Bellon challenges the State’s calculation 2 of his parole eligibility date under NRS § 213.12135. See Petition for Writ of Habeas 3 Corpus (ECF No. 1).