Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Hartridge Homeowners Association ( 2019 )
[…] Strategic reasons that the foreclosure sale occurred on December 7, 2011, 2 so when plaintiffs filed this suit exactly five years later on December 7, 2016, it was too late. 3 The HOA contends that the plaintiffs’ claims are even tardier because they are governed by the 4 four-year limitations period in NRS 11.220.27 5 Bayview and Freddie Mac respond that their quiet-title claims are not governed by 6 Nevada’s state limitations periods at all. Instead, they are subject to the six-year deadline for 7 contract claims under HERA.28 Section 4617(b)(12) of HERA, entitled “Statute of limitations 8 for actions brought by conservator or receiver,” provides “the applicable statute of limitations 9 with regard to any action brought by the Agency as conservator or receiver” but identifies only 10 two categories of claims: contract and tort.29 The limitations period for “any contract claim” is 11 the longer of six years or “the period applicable under State law”; and for “any tort claim,” the 12 deadline is the longer of three years or any applicable state-law