City of Fernley v. United States Bureau of Reclamation ( 2021 )
[…] People Against Nuclear Energy, 460 U.S. 15 766, 773 (1983) (footnote omitted, emphasis in original).5 16 /// 17 18 Intervenors’ separately alleged NEPA and APA claims both because Intervenors’ counsel joined Fernley’s counsel’s arguments and it is the law. See Cantrell, 241 F.3d at 679 n.2. 19 And as described herein, the Court agrees with Defendants that both Fernley and Intervenors lack prudential standing to proceed on their NEPA claims asserted through 20 the APA. Thus, the Court does not separately address the APA claims in this order. 21 5The omitted footnote reads: “For example, § 2 of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4321, provides: 22 ‘The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage 23 productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere 24 and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish 25 a Council on Environmental Quality.’ 26 People Against Nuclear Energy, 460 U.S. at 773 n.6. Fernley relies on this very same paragraph, § 2 of NEPA, to argue that NEPA’s zone of interests includes harm to the 27 human environment.