City of Fernley v. United States Bureau of Reclamation ( 2021 )
[…] To start, the 15 Court agrees with Defendants that its interference with Fernley’s alleged water rights 16 cannot be unreasonable because Defendants’ challenged actions fall directly within the 17 scope of authority given to them by Congress. Even setting aside the requirements that 18 the Orr Ditch decree imposes on Defendants (see ECF No. 19 at 37), 43 U.S.C. § 510b(a) 19 provides: 20 The Secretary or the transferred works operating entity may carry out, in accordance with subsection (b) and consistent with existing transfer 21 contracts, any extraordinary operation and maintenance work on a project facility that the Secretary determines to be reasonably required to preserve 22 the structural safety of the project facility. 23 direction from caselaw that “the administration of water rights generally follows Nevada state law[,]” United States v.