See 28 U.S.C. § 15 1915(a)(3); see also Hooker v. American Airlines, 302 F.3d 1091, 1092 (9th Cir. 2002) 16 (revocation of forma pauperis status is appropriate where district court finds the appeal to be 17 frivolous). 18 Plaintiff’s original in forma pauperis (“ifp”) application and accompanying complaint 19 were filed on September 11, 2020. Plaintiff alleged that Nevada’s sex-offender registration 20 statute, NRS 179D.480, violated his constitutional rights because it states that a “sex offender 21 shall appear in person in at least one jurisdiction in which the offender or sex offender resides,” 22 which, plaintiff alleged, made the statute an ex post facto law.