They contend that 11 Diamond’s good faith defenses fail so the plaintiffs are entitled to liquidated damages and an 12 extended limitation period under the FLSA. 13 Diamond again responds that the plaintiffs’ motion is premature because the plaintiffs 14 must first establish that Diamond violated the law. Diamond also argues it acted in good faith. 15 1. Good Faith Defense on Liability 16 Under 29 U.S.C. § 259(a), an employer can avoid liability under the FLSA for failure to 17 pay overtime if it “pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in 18 conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, 19 or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or 20 any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of 21 employers to which [it] belonged.”