Delara v. Diamond Resorts International Marketing, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] I view the evidence and 10 reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Zetwick v. Cnty. of 11 Yolo, 850 F.3d 436, 440-41 (9th Cir. 2017). 12 Diamond moves for summary judgment on its good faith defense to liability and 13 liquidated damages under the FLSA. Both Diamond and the plaintiffs move for summary 14 judgment on whether Diamond is a retail or service establishment for purposes of an FLSA 15 overtime exemption. Diamond also moves for summary judgment on whether the executive and 16 administrative exemptions apply to marketing supervisors. 17 A. Good Faith Defense on Liability 18 Under 29 U.S.C. § 259(a), an employer can avoid liability under the FLSA for failure to 19 pay overtime if it “pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in 20 conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, 21 or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or 22 any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of 23 employers to which [it] belonged.” The agency referred to is the Administrator of the Wage and 1 Hour Division of the Department of Labor (DOL). 29 U.S.C. § 259(b)(1).