Evans v. Nye County Sheriff's Office ( 2023 )
[…] Heinemann v. Satterberg, 731 1 F.3d 914, 915 (9th Cir. 2013). 2 B. Embezzlement 3 Under Nevada law, the crime of embezzlement may take one of two, mutually 4 exclusive, forms. NRS. § 205.300(1). First, it is prohibited for a bailee to convert money goods 5 or property to his or her own use, “with the intent to steal it or to defraud the owner or owners 6 thereof . . . .” Id. Second, it is prohibited for any person with whom any money, property or effects 7 have been deposited or entrusted” to use or appropriate the money in any manner or for any other 8 purpose than for which it was prescribed.