Casun Invest, A.G. v. Ponder ( 2023 )
[…] Columbia Pictures 17 Television, Inc. v. Krypton Broad. of Birmingham, Inc., 259 F.3d 1186, 1197 (9th Cir. 2001). Good 18 cause exists where there is “an absence of assets in the judgment forum, coupled with the presence 19 of substantial assets in the registration forum.” Id. at 1197–98 (quotation and citations omitted). 20 III. Discussion 21 a. Motion to Retax Costs 22 The parties dispute the application of NRS 18.020 to plaintiff’s bill of costs. Nevada law 23 provides “[c]osts must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party 24 against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases . . . (3) In an action for the recovery of 25 money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.” 26 This court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law stated, as the last conclusion of law, 27 “[e]ach party is to bear its own costs and fees.” (ECF No. 291 at 11).