See ECF No. 3; ECF No. 57; ECF No. 59. 1 instead order that, in future complaints, White must include information about his litigation 2 history and the fact that he has been found ineligible to proceed IFP under the three-strikes rule. 3 And I grant the defendants’ motion to dismiss White’s state-law claims because he did not 4 comply with statutory party and notice requirements. This case now proceeds on White’s 5 constitutional claim only. 6 Discussion 7 A. White’s state-law tort claims must be dismissed under NRS 41.0337(2). 8 Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) 41.0337(2) prohibits tort actions relating to the public 9 duties of officers or employees of the state of Nevada or any of its political subdivisions “unless 10 the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant.”2 And under NRS 11 41.036, plaintiffs must file tort claims against political subdivisions “with the governing body of 12 that political subdivision . . . within 2 years after the time the cause of action accrues.”3 The Las 13 Vegas Metropolitan Police Department (Metro) employs the defendants