Reyes v. Kijakazi ( 2022 )
[…] As discussed 21 below, substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s decision. 22 At step two of the sequential evaluation process, a claimant must prove that he has an impairment 23 that is so severe that it “significantly limits [his] physical and mental ability to do basic work activities.” 24 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c); Keyser v. Comm’r Soc. Sec. Admin., 648 F.3d 721, 725 (9th Cir. 2011); see also 25 5 1 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(a) (“An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not 2 significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.”). When determining 3 whether a mental impairment is severe, the ALJ must assess a claimant’s abilities to: (1) understand, 4 remember, or apply information; (2) interact with others; (3) concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and 5 (4) adapt or manage himself. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3).