The laws of the State of California shall govern the construction and interpretation of this Agreement except that federal law governs the approval of fees by the Commissioner or a federal court. Business and Professions Code § 6147(a)(4) states “that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.” 9. Attorney agrees to perform all the services herein mentioned for the compensation provided above. 10. Client authorizes attorney to pay out of attorney fees and without cost to client any and all referral or association fees to prior or referring attorneys or bar referral service. 11. The