Lofton v. Nev Dept of Corrections ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 1949-51. 17 Second, the Court considers the factual allegations “to determine if they plausibly suggest an 18 entitlement to relief.” Id. at 1951. If the allegations state plausible claims for relief, such claims 19 survive the motion to dismiss. Id. at 1950. 20 III. Analysis 21 The Nevada Legislature has expressly stated that its creation of standards relating to parole 22 does not establish a basis for any cause of action. NRS 213.10705. “[P]arole is an act of grace of 23 the State and there is no cause of action when parole has been denied.” Bacon v. State Bd. of 24 Parole Comm’rs, No. 61178, 2013 WL 593809, at *1 (Nev. Feb. 13, 2013) (citing NRS 25 213.10705). “No person has a right to parole or probation, or to be placed in residential 26 confinement, and it is not intended that the establishment of standards relating thereto create any 27 such right or interest in liberty or property or establish a basis for any cause of action against the 28 State, its political subdivisions, agencies, boards, commissions, departments, officers or 1 | employees.” NRS 213.10705. 2 Lofton has not presented any opposing argument on this matter. In his complaint, he argues 3 | that because there was an alleged reference to his violation of prison procedure during the 4| hearing, this amounted to a violation of his constitutional rights.