See 42 U.S.C. § 27 1988(a); see also Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-89 (1978). 1 Nevada law provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, no cause of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but 2 may be maintained by or against the person's executor or administrator.” NRS 41.100(1). “In an action against an executor 3 or administrator, any damages may be awarded which would have been recovered against the decedent if the decedent had lived, except 4 damages awardable under NRS 42.005 or 42.010 or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example or to punish 5 the defendant.” NRS 41.100(2). 6 Thus, as was true in Brand, Plaintiff’s action against Ms. Polley is not “automatically abated by 7 reason of an individual’s death.” Id. at *2. 8 Plaintiff has not made a motion under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25, which controls 9 substitution of parties.