Perez v. Internal Revenue Service ( 2023 )
[…] Davis v. Internal Revenue Service, Civil Action No. 21-CV-4728, 2022 20 WL 612718, at **4-5 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 1, 2022); McElrath v. Internal Revenue Service, C/A No. 6:23-272-BHH-KDW, 2023 WL 2226833, at *2 (D.S.C. Feb. 9, 2023); Taylor v. Internal Revenue Service, Civil No. 1:22-cv-00027-HSO- 21 BWR, 2022 WL 4545121, at *3 (S.D. Miss. Sept. 28, 2022); Epps v. United States, Case No. 1:22-cv-609, 2022 WL 17250296, at *2 (S.D. Ohio Nov. 28, 2022); Kline v. Rettig, Case No. 3:21cv1002-LC-HTC, 2022 WL 4001142, at *3- 22 4 (N.D. Fla. June 29, 2022). 19 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b). 23 20 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(c); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a)(2) (“[I]f a taxpayer is required to file a claim for credit or refund using a particular form, then the claim, together with appropriate supporting evidence, shall be filed 24 in a manner consistent with such form, form instructions, publications, or other guidance found on the IRS.gov Web site.”). 25 21 IRS, https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs/about-form-3911-taxpayer-statement-regarding-refund (last visited Mar. 27, 2023). 26 22 IRS, https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f3911.pdf (last visited Mar. 27, 2023). 23 Boyd v.