Vinayagam v. US Dept Labor-Adminisrative Review Board ( 2023 )
[…] private right of action. 27 2. Proposed Causes of Action that are not Futile 28 1 The Court, however, finds that allowing Plaintiff to amend the following causes of action 2 as alleged in the proposed Fourth Amended Complaint would not be futile: (1) the Tenth Cause of 3 Action against Defendants Eis and Cronous for involuntary servitude in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4 1584 and forced labor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1589 and (2) the Eleventh Cause of Action 5 6 against these Defendants for trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or 7 forced labor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1590. Although these are criminal statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 8 1595 confers a private right of action against those alleged to violate these statutes. See 18 U.S.C. 9 § 1595(a) (“An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action 10 against the perpetrator . . . in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover 11 12 damages and reasonable attorneys fees.”).