Howard v. Carpenter ( 2023 )
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 2 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570). Under this standard a district court 3 must accept as true all well-pleaded factual allegations in the complaint and 4 determine whether those factual allegations state a plausible claim for relief. Id. 5 at 678-79. 6 III. Discussion 7 This Court “may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings 8 or recommendations made by the magistrate judge.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). Where 9 a party timely objects to a magistrate judge’s R&R, as Defendants did here, (ECF 10 No. 45), the Court is required to “make a de novo determination of those portions 11 of the [R&R] to which objection is made.” Id. Thus, the Court reviews the 12 conditions of confinement portion of Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss de novo. 13 Judge Denney recommends denying dismissal because Mr.