Doe v. Billups ( 2024 )
[…] Rescue Union Sch. Dist., No. 2:23-cv-00406-DJC-AC, 2023 WL 8003876, at 27 *4-5 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 17, 2023). The law conditions the receipt of federal funding by educational 1 of student educational records and restricting release of student educational records to third 2 parties without parental consent. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; Morgan Hill Concerned Parents Ass’n 3 v. California Dep’t of Educ., No. 2:11-CV-03471-KJM-AC, 2015 WL 10939711, at *3 (E.D. Cal. 4 July 2, 2015). One exception to the consent requirement is if a “disclosure is to comply with a 5 judicial order…” 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(9)(i); see 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2); Morgan Hill, 2015 6 WL 10939711, at *3. In that instance, the school may disclose information “only if [it] makes a 7 reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible student of the order…in advance of compliance, 8 so that the parent or eligible student may seek protective action…” 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(9)(ii). 9 “FERPA does not create an evidentiary privilege and documents protected by FERPA are 10 discoverable in the context of civil litigation.” Cherry v. Clark County Sch. Dist., No. 2:11-CV- 11 01783-JCM, 2012 WL 4361101, at *5 (D. Nev. Sept. 21, 2012).