Neither party 6 contests that Defendants’ interest in the property is owned by Fannie Mae. (ECF 7 No. 67, Ex. 3.) As a response to the 2008 housing crisis, “Congress passed the 8 Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (‘HERA’), which . . . established the 9 Federal Housing Finance Agency (‘FHFA’), an independent agency charged with 10 supervising [Fannie Mae].” Cnty. of Sonoma v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency, 710 F.3d 11 987, 989 (9th Cir. 2013). HERA also granted the FHFA the power to place Fannie 12 Mae into conservatorship, which the FHFA did on September 6, 2008. Id.; see 13 also 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(2). 14 As conservator, the FHFA has separate statutory powers. For example, 15 HERA authorizes the FHFA to take action “necessary to put the regulated entity 16 in a sound and solvent condition” and actions as may be appropriate to “preserve 17 and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 18 4617(b)(2)(D). Further, FHFA succeeds to “all . . . titles . . . of the regulated entity.” 19 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A). 20 HERA also “substantially limits judicial review of FHFA’s actions as 21 conservator.” Cnty. of Sonoma, 710 F.3d at 990; see also Saxton v. Fed. Hous.