at 2. 1 On December 30, 2021, BFP wired that stated discharge sum of $324,900.31 to 2 Nationstar.10 Four days later, BFP’s counsel emailed Schuler-Hintz seeking confirmation of 3 receipt of the wire and “a copy of the reconveyance once it’s recorded.”11 On January 13, 2022, 4 without explanation, Nationstar sent back the amount that BFP had wired two weeks earlier, less 5 $50.12 BFP now sues Nationstar to quiet title and for the remedies that NRS Chapter 107 6 provides for the delayed reconveyance of a deed of trust.13 7 A. BFP was entitled to rely on the December 21st payoff statement. 8 NRS 107.250 guarantees that the recipient of a statement under NRS 107.210 “may rely 9 upon the accuracy of the information contained in the statement.”14 If it turns out that the payoff 10 statement “does not contain the entire amount necessary to discharge the debt secured by the 11 deed of trust,” then “the beneficiary may recover” the shortfall “as an unsecured debt of the 12 grantor” under the terms of the mortgage note.15 There is no genuine dispute that Schuler- 13 Hintz’s December 21st letter, sent expressly “[p]ursuant to NRS 107.210,”16 was the type of 14 payoff