Savov v. Immunotech Laboratories, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962). 9 III. DISCUSSION 10 A stockholder may “apply to the district court to appoint one or more persons to be 11 custodians of the corporation . . . when . . . [t]he corporation has abandoned its business and has 12 failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets . . . .” 13 NRS 78.347(1)(b). The statute requires “[e]vidence of a demand by the applicant to the 14 officers and directors of the corporation for which the custodianship is sought that the 15 corporation comply with the provisions of this chapter and that the applicant did not receive a 16 response.”