Thompson v. Russell ( 2024 )
[…] District Court, 503 P.2d 842, 844 (Nev. 1972); and Nev. 26 27 Const. art. 5 § 19)). The Nevada Legislature has authorized the Attorney General’s Office 27 28 to investigate and prosecute certain crimes, but the office is not mandated to do so in 28 4| every instance. Rather, the office has discretion in exercising those functions. See, e.g., 2| Nev. Rev. Stat. § 228.270 (providing that a unit within the Attorney General's Office “may 3| investigate and prosecute alleged abuse, neglect, exploitation, isolation or abandonment 4| of an older person or vulnerable person” (emphasis added)); § 228.170(2) (providing that 5| “the Attorney General may investigate and prosecute any crime committed by a person” 6| who is incarcerated or acting in concert with an incarcerated person or involves violation 7| of NRS Chapter 212 (emphasis added)).