Barnett v. Clark County School District ( 2023 )
[…] However, unlike the IIED claim, the negligence claim alleges that each of the 19 defendants was negligent “by failing to prevent harm” to the plaintiffs, failing to report the 20 abuse, and failing to inform the plaintiffs’ parents when they learned of it. ECF No. 44 at 36. 21 Escamilla owed a duty to report abusive behavior because she was a mandatory reporter of child 22 abuse under Nevada law. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B.220(1), (4)(e). That means she must report 23 “the abuse or neglect of the child to an agency which provides child welfare services or to a law 1 enforcement agency.” Id. § (1)(a). Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, 2 a reasonable jury could find that she breached that duty because some of the students testified 3 that she witnessed some of Butuyan’s abusive acts.