Brewer v. Reubart ( 2023 )
[…] He 13 contends counsel was ineffective by, without Brewer’s consent, failing to object to a 13- 14 month delay before arraignment in the state district court, in violation of NRS § 178.556. 15 He claims this resulted in a violation of the right to a speedy trial under the Sixth 16 Amendment and NRS § 178.556, and the right to due process under the Fourteenth 17 Amendment. Respondents contend Brewer did not establish trial counsel’s performance 18 was deficient or prejudicial. (ECF Nos. 39 at 15, 71 at 31-33.) 19 Under NRS § 171.196(2), “[i]f the defendant does not waive [preliminary] 20 examination, the magistrate shall hear the evidence within 15 days, unless for good cause 21 shown the magistrate extends such time.” See Bustos v.