Whether 3 Thomas is ‘substantially limited’ in those activities will ultimately have to be decided by 4 the trier of fact, but at this stage in the proceedings, she has adequately met her burden 5 of pleading that she is disabled within the meaning of the RA. See 28 C.F.R. § 6 36.105(d)(1)(i) (“The term ‘substantially limits’ shall be construed broadly in favor of 7 expansive coverage . . . [and] is not meant to be a demanding standard.”). 8 2. Discrimination Because of a Disability 9 Thomas must also plausibly allege that she was discriminated against because 10 of her disability. See 39 C.F.R. § 255.5 (“No qualified individual with a disability shall, on 11 the basis of disability, be subjected to discrimination in employment with the Postal 12 Service.”); Liu v. DeJoy, 664 F. Supp. 3d 1030, 1048 (C.D. Cal. 2023) (demanding 13 plaintiffs alleging disability discrimination establish ‘but for’ causation). Both disparate 14 treatment and failure to accommodate a disability can constitute discrimination under 15 the RA. See McCarthy v.