Sternberg v. Warneck ( 2024 )
[…] However, I grant Sternberg leave to amend if he can allege facts to support a 11 § 1983 claim against the Aeschleman Defendants. 12 b. Section 1985 13 Sternberg does not identify under what section or clause of § 1985 he brings his claims. 14 He appears to be relying on the second clause of § 1985(2) that prohibits conspiring for the 15 purpose of obstructing “the due course of justice” in a State “with intent to deny to any citizen 16 the equal protection of the laws.” He also appears to be relying on the first clause of § 1985(3) 17 that prohibits conspiring to deprive “any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the 18 laws.” Both of those provisions require “some racial, or perhaps otherwise class-based, 19 invidiously discriminatory animus behind the conspirator’s action.” Sprewell v.