Sternberg v. Warneck ( 2024 )
[…] Thus, a claim is inextricably intertwined “where the relief requested 9 in the federal action would effectively reverse the state court decision or void its ruling.” Id. 10 (quotation omitted). 11 Most of Sternberg’s allegations against the NV AG Defendants are not barred by Rooker- 12 Feldman. He alleges these defendants ignored him, refused to investigate his complaints against 13 others, used excessive force during his arrest, and seized his firearm without a warrant. Nothing 14 before me suggests that any of these allegations are de facto appeals of state court rulings. 15 However, Sternberg’s allegations that he was arrested based on false allegations in the California 16 warrant is a de facto appeal of his nolo contendere plea to a misdemeanor violation of California 17 Penal Code § 278.5, which punishes a “person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or 18 conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody.” He is 19 arguing that the charge to which he pleaded was based on false allegations because there is no 20 indication that the charge was based on allegations other than what was in the warrant. 21 Sternberg concedes that he cannot currently pursue claims that would effectively undo his plea.