Brooks v. Hubbell ( 2024 )
[…] United States, 927 F.2d 1504, 1510 (9th Cir. 1991). 75 A complaint is “verified” if it contains a sworn verification or declares that it is true and 19 correct. Schroeder v. McDonald, 55 F.3d 454, 460 n.10 (9th Cir. 1955) (referencing 28 U.S.C. § 1746). Because Brooks’s complaint includes a signed statement “declar[ing] under penalty of 20 perjury under the laws of the United States of America” that the contents of the complaint are “true and correct,” I construe Brooks’s complaint as a verified one. See ECF No. 5 at 6. And, 21 since it is based on personal knowledge and sets forth specific facts admissible in evidence, it may be considered in opposition to summary judgment. Lew v.