Accordingly, as Petitioner was not in custody when she filed her 22 federal petition as contemplated by 28 U.S.C. § 2241, the Court lacks jurisdiction to grant 23 her habeas relief. 24 B. § 1303 Petition 25 Petitioner filed a notice that the title of her petition should be changed to petition 26 for writ of habeas corpus under 25 U.S.C. § 1303. (ECF No. 3.) A petitioner who is in 27 detention pursuant to a tribal decision may file a petition under 25 U.S.C. § 1303. “The 28 privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in the court of the 1 United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 2 1303; see also Tavares v.