Lotte-Lublin v. Cosby ( 2024 )
[…] Because Leslie does not allege any genital 18 or anal intrusion, Defendant argues that she does not allege sexual assault. (Id. at 2-3). 19 Under NRS 200.366(1)(a), a person is guilty of sexual assault if the person “[s]ubjects 20 another person to sexual penetration, or forces another person to make a sexual penetration on 21 themselves or another…against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator 22 knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or 23 understanding the nature of the perpetrator’s conduct.” NRS 200.364(9) defines “sexual 24 penetration” as “cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s 25 body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the 26 body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning.” 27 “Statutory construction must begin with the language employed by [the legislative body] 1 purpose.” Gross v. FBL Fin. Servs., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 175 (2009).