Lotte-Lublin v. Cosby ( 2024 )
[…] The Court recommends dismissing Plaintiffs’ claim for sexual assault. 4 II. Whether SB 129 revives Leslie’s claim. 5 Defendant argues that Leslie does not allege a sexual assault and thus, SB 129 does not 6 revive her claims. (ECF No. 39 at 8). Defendant asserts that, because Leslie claims that 7 Defendant forced her to masturbate him with her hand, she does not allege a claim for sexual 8 penetration under NRS 200.364(9), which is necessary to state a claim for sexual assault under 9 NRS 200.366. (Id. at 8-9). Plaintiffs respond that Defendant reads NRS 200.364(9) too narrowly 10 and point out that the statute defines “sexual penetration” as, among other things, “any intrusion, 11 however slight, of any part of a person’s body.” (ECF No. 42 at 29). Because Defendant forced 12 his penis—constituting intrusion—into Leslie’s hand—a part of her body—Plaintiffs argue that 13 Leslie has satisfied the definition of sexual assault such that SB 129 revives her claim.