NRS 41.0311 is 15 Nevada’s statute generally waiving sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. See 16 Craig v. Donnelly, 439 P.3d 413, 415 (Nev. 2019). “The Eleventh Amendment grants a State 17 immunity from suit in federal court by citizens of other states . . . and by its own citizens as 18 well[.]” Walden v. Nevada, 945 F.3d 1088, 1092 (9th Cir. 2019) (emphasis added) (citing Hans 19 v. Louisiana, 134 U.S. 1 (1890)). “States can waive their Eleventh Amendment sovereign 20 immunity from suit in state and federal court.” Id. (citing Lapides v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. 21 Of Ga., 535 U.S. 613, 618–21 (2002)). 22 NRS 41.031(3) specifies that “Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by 23 Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(3) (2023). In 24 other words, while NRS 41.031 waives sovereign immunity for state tort claims brought in state 25 court, it does not necessarily waive its immunity from suit for federal claims brought in federal 26 court or state claims brought in federal court.