“The party asserting federal jurisdiction bears the burden of 9 proving the case is properly in federal court.” McCauley v. Ford Motor Co., 264 F.3d 952, 957 (9th 10 Cir. 2001) (citing McNutt v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 189 (1936)). If the 11 Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, an action must be dismissed. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3). 12 Federal district courts “have original [subject matter] jurisdiction of all civil actions arising 13 under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. However, 14 Plaintiff’s Complaint presents issues of state law only. ECF No. 1-1. 15 Federal district courts also have subject matter jurisdiction over civil actions in diversity 16 cases “where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000” and where the matter 17 is between “citizens of different States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). “Section 1332 requires complete 18 diversity of citizenship; each of the plaintiffs must be a citizen of a different state than each of the 19 defendants.” Morris v.