Sternberg v. Warneck ( 2024 )
[…] The FAC alleges that “18 USC 922(n) is 8 unconstitutional on its face, and as applied” to Sternberg because it was “used to revoke [his] 9 concealed carry permit on the grounds that [Sternberg] was a ‘prohibited possessor.’” ECF No. 10 86 at 5. He seeks an injunction prohibiting the enforcement of § 922(n) and enjoining LVMPD 11 “from revoking or denying concealed carry permits under the guise that . . . 922(n) makes 12 someone a ‘prohibited possessor.’” Id. at 6. He also seeks compensatory and punitive damages. 13 Id. 14 NRS § 202.3657(3)(b) allows a sheriff to deny a CCW permit to a person who is 15 “prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant to NRS 202.360.” Section 202.360(1)(g)3 16 prohibits a person from owning or possessing a firearm if the person is “otherwise prohibited by 17 federal law from having a firearm in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control.” 18 2 Sternberg alleges that LVMPD violated those same rights “by repeatedly trying to coerce 19 [Sternberg] into signing a waiver form as part of the CCW application that they have no lawful authority to demand, and that their general counsel conceded that they have no lawful authority 20 to