May 10, 2011) (same). Federal courts have similarly held that there is no private right of action under 18 U.S.C. § 2314. See, e.g., Nesbit v. Blue Streak Elecs., No. 25 3:20-CV-2255-JR, 2021 WL 1041192 at *2 (D. Or. Feb. 18, 2021); Crawford v. Adair, 2008 WL 2952488, at *2 (E.D. Va. Jul. 29, 2008). Federal courts have also held that 18 U.S.C. § 1348 does not provide for a private right of action. See Smith v. Osvaldik, No. 1:23-CV-01488-HBK, 2023 WL 8698359 at *4 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 15, 2023). 1 The Court now turns to the remaining Title 18 claims: 18 U.S.C. § 1581 (peonage), 18 2 U.S.C. § 1583 (enticement into slavery), 18 U.S.C. § 1584 (sale into involuntary servitude), 18 3 U.S.C. § 1589 (forced labor), and 18 U.S.C. § 1593A (benefiting financially from violations of 4 the foregoing crimes). Indeed, under 18 U.S.C. § 1595 “[a]n individual who is a victim of a 5 violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator.” But Plaintiff does not 6 allege that Defendant subjected him to any type of compulsory service, nor does Plaintiff allege 7 facts that, if taken as true, are sufficient to establish that Defendant committed these very 8 serious crimes.