Nunn v. Ely State Prison ( 2024 )
[…] ECF No. 1-1 at 3. 3 As discussed above, Nunn fails to state a claim against any of the named defendants. Even if Nunn 4 filed an amended complaint and identified specific defendants, by name, who violated his rights, 5 he would not be able to sue any state employee for state law negligence or harassment in in this 6 case. 7 Under Nevada law, the State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for 8 state tort actions in state court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). In order to sue the State of Nevada or a 9 state employee, the plaintiff is required to sue the State of Nevada or appropriate political 10 subdivision. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 41.031, 41.0337. “In any action against the State of Nevada, the 11 action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular 12 department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the 13 suit.” Id. § 41.031(2). 14 However, in federal court, the State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit 15 conferred by the Eleventh Amendment. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(3). Generally, the State of Nevada 16 and arms of the state cannot be sued in federal court. See O'Connor v.