Arroyo v. Las Vegas Urology ( 2024 )
[…] Plaintiff’ alleges his claims exceed 1 $75,000. Thus, at least preliminarily, it would appear this Court would have jurisdiction over 2 these claims. 3 2. Medical malpractice claim 4 As explained above, Plaintiff is asserting a medical-malpractice claim. For such claims, 5 Nevada Revised Statute § 41A.071 requires that: 6 [T[he district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without 7 an affidavit that ... [s]upports the allegations contained in the action; ... [i]s submitted by a 8 medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged professional negligence; ... 9 [i]dentifies by name, or describes by conduct, each provider of health care who is alleged to be negligent; and ... [s]ets forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence 10 separately as to each defendant in simple, concise and direct terms. 11 12 NEV. REV. STAT. § 41A.071(1)–(4). A complaint that does not contain this affidavit “is void ab 13 initio, meaning it is of no force and effect.” Martell v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep’t, No. 221- 14 cv-01733JAD-DJA, 2022 WL 1125380 (D. Nev. Apr. 13, 2022) (citing Washoe Med.