Macias v. State of Nevada ( 2024 )
[…] The >2 43 on A. 14 || claim against Martin is not extinguished by his death. Generally, the law of the forum state Sa 13 |! determines whether a Section 1983 action survives or is extinguished upon the death of a party. See 16 de 7 42 U'S.C. § 1988(a); see also Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-89 (1978). Nevada law — S 18 || provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, no cause of action is lost by reason of the S 19 |! death of any person, but may be maintained by or against the person's executor or administrator.” 20 A = 54 NRS 41.100(1). “In an action against an executor or administrator, any damages may be awarded S 22 || which would have been recovered against the decedent if the decedent had lived, except damages 23 |! awardable under NRS 42.005 or 42.010 or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example 24 35 or to punish the defendant.” NRS 41.100(2). Here, recently discovered by Plaintiff is a special administrator for the estate of Defendant Martin.