NRS 213.15103(2) (“If 22 the Division does not certify in writing within [f]ive working days after the inquiry 23 held pursuant to NRS 213.1511 is conducted…that continued incarceration of 24 the parolee is necessary, the sheriff may, if there are no other criminal charges 25 pending or warrants outstanding for the parolee, release the parolee from 26 3 “The inquiry must be conducted before an inquiring officer who [i]s not directly 27 involved in the case; [h]as not made the report of the violation; and [h]as not recommended revocation of the parole, but the inquiring officer need not be a 28 judicial officer.” NRS § 213.1411(1). 1 custody.”). 2 Nevada’s statutory scheme reflects that police have an independent role in 3 ensuring prompt processing of alleged parole violators who are being held in local 4 jails.