(Id.) Under this policy or custom, if DPP fails 2 to act in a timely manner, then an alleged parole violator may end up incarcerated 3 for extended periods of time beyond what is reasonable, which Plaintiff alleges 4 happened with her arrests. 5 Nevada law requires prompt action by DPP regarding alleged parole 6 violators and authorizes the police to release parolees when DPP acts with delay. 7 Police must notify DPP when they have in their custody an alleged parole violator. 8 See NRS 213.15103(1)(“If a parolee is incarcerated in a county jail for a violation 9 of a condition of his or her parole…the sheriff of that county shall notify the Chief 10 [Parole and Probation Officer].”). The DPP must take custody of the parolee 11 promptly, within five working days, if the parolee is not being held on other 12 charges or warrants.