EverySpace Construction, LLC v. Encor Solar, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Poole v. Nev. Auto 4 Dealership Invs., Ltd. Liab. Co., 449 P.3d 479, 483 (Nev. Ct. App. 2019). Because a claim 5 under NRS § 41.600 alleges fraud, it must be pleaded with particularity to satisfy Federal Rule of 6 Civil Procedure 9(b). 7 Angi argues that the deceptive trade practices claim against it fails for various reasons. 8 Angi contends that because it merely displays content created by third parties, NRS 9 § 598.0955(1)(b) exempts it from liability. That provision states that the NDPTA does not apply 10 to “[p]ublishers . . . engaged in the dissemination of information or reproduction of printed or 11 pictorial matter who publish, broadcast or reproduce material without knowledge of its deceptive 12 character.” Angi also contends that EverySpace did not plead that Angi had actual knowledge 13 that any representations on Angi’s platform were false.