under the ADA which might give rise to a retaliation claim under § 12203. Indeed, 11 the retaliatory conduct he complains of is related to the fact that he previously sued the VA. 12 Therefore, the Court recommends that this claim be dismissed with prejudice. 13 6. 31 U.S.C. § 6711 14 Claim 10 15 Plaintiff alleges that based on claims 1-9, Judge Marquis, Aaron Ford, and several Jane 16 and John Does have violated 42 U.S.C. § 12203 and 31 U.S.C. § 6711. 17 As explained above, Plaintiff has failed to identity any claim made under the ADA which 18 might give rise to a retaliation claim under § 12203. 19 Turning to 31 U.S.C. § 6711, that statute provides: “[n]o person in the United States shall 20 be excluded from participating in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, 21 a program or activity of a unit of general local government because of race, color, national origin, 22 or sex.” Here, Plaintiff claims that Defendants discriminated against him “for attempting to 23 exercise his legal and lawful rights” and not based on one of those categories.